The evolution of the universe illuminated by gamma-ray bursts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018-2020)
National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2017)
Principal Investigator
Niino Yuu  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (50632163)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsガンマ線バースト / 突発天体 / 光学赤外線天文学 / 理論天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long gamma-ray bursts (GRBs) are unprecedented laboratory of high-energy physics and probe toward the high-redshift universe. However, there are still many mysteries remain unsolved in the properties of GRBs. This study uncovers the connection between star-formation and occurrence of GRBs and the luminosity function of GRB optical afterglows in order to make GRBs a reliable probe toward the high-redshift universe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GRBには、その特異な明るさから、直接観測の難しい宇宙初期の星・銀河生成を探る手がかりとなる期待がかかっている。しかし、GRB を星・銀河形成研究の指標として信頼性の高いものにするためには、GRBそのものの性質について解明すべき未解決問題が残されている。本研究はそれらの問題を解決し、GRBによる遠方宇宙研究の道を切り開くものである。