Lifetime of spiral structures in nearby galaxies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018-2023)
National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2017)
Principal Investigator
EGUSA Fumi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (30644843)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords渦巻銀河 / 電波天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For one nearby barred spiral galaxy, we obtained a stellar mass distribution map by fitting a model to multi-wavelength data. Based on this map, we succeeded in determining spiral arm regions in the inner part of the galactic disk. With these defined regions, we investigated the impact of galactic structures on interstellar molecular gas.
Meanwhile, in another nearby barred spiral galaxy, we analyzed radio emission lines from interstellar molecular gas and found that their ratios depend on the location and velocity components. This result indicates that the environments within the galaxy affect the physical conditions (temperature and density) of interstellar molecular gas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
渦巻銀河における星質量分布は、銀河円盤の重力ポテンシャル分布に相当する。重力ポテンシャルに対する星間ガスの応答は、渦巻腕構造の起源を理解する上で重要だが、星質量分布は単一波長の観測データだけでは導出できないという問題があった。そこで我々はモデルと多波長データを利用して、星質量分布の導出に成功した。当初の目的であった腕構造の寿命の決定には至らなかったが、腕構造が星間ガスに与える影響について一定の理解を得た。
一方、関連して開始した分子ガス輝線強度比の研究については、銀河を空間方向・速度方向に分解した議論を行い、銀河内の環境が星間分子ガスの物理状態に与える影響について詳細に調査できた。