Project/Area Number |
17K14260
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Komazawa University (2019-2020) Chubu University (2018) National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ブラックホール / 中性子星 / 降着円盤 / 数値シミュレーション / 数値実験 / 一般相対論的輻射磁気流体シミュレーション / 宇宙物理 / 天文 / 流体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been thought that highly luminous X-ray sources, represented by Ultra Luminous X-ray sources, have a black hole in the center and generate high energy by gas accretion onto the black hole. However, recent X-ray observations have revealed that some objects have neutron stars rather than black holes. In this study, as with black holes, we performed hydrodynamic simulations and showed that a large amount of gas accretion on neutron stars is possible and high luminosity can be maintained. In addition, by analyzing the spectrum as well as luminosity, the central object can be identified. It was shown that it is possible to distinguish between a black hole and a neutron star, and that black hole spin information can also be obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高い光度を示す天体は、その中心に強い重力を生み出すブラックホールが存在し、ガスが降着することでエネルギーを生み出していると考えられてきた。しかし一部の天体はブラックホールではなく中性子星を持つことが観測的にわかってきた。本研究は「なぜブラックホールと異なり、星表面を持つ中性子星に大量のガスが落下できるのか」、「高い光度を示す天体は、本当にブラックホールを持つのか」という問に答えをもたらす。今後は観測と直接比較することにより、大量のガスが降着する天体のうちどの程度の天体がブラックホールを持つのかを調べることで、大質量ブラックホールがどのように形成されたのかという宇宙史の謎に迫ることができる。