Nonlocalized cluster dynamics and multi-cluster resonance states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ZHOU BO  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 助教 (80749755)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordscluster structure / nonlocalized clustering / THSR wave function / negative-parity states / 12C / nuclear clustering / Brink wave function / Container picture / 理論核物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new trial wave function is proposed for nuclear cluster physics, in which an exact solution to center-of-mass problem is given. In the new approach, the widths of the single-nucleon Gaussian wave packets and the widths of the relative Gaussian wave functions describing correlations of clusters are treated as variables in the explicit intrinsic wave function of the nuclear cluster system.
We successfully described the negative-parity 3- and 4- states of 12C in a simple container model and the nonlocalized cluster motion in the two-dimensional container was very clearly demonstrated.
The 2α + t cluster structure in 11B is investigated by the microscopic cluster model. It is found that many states around the 2α + t threshold show the feature of developed clusters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
A new picture was provided for understanding the 3alpha cluster structure for the negative-parity states of 12C. As a new proposed nuclear cluster wave function, the distortion effects of clusters in light nuclei are very likely to be investigated in a more realistic way in this new framework.