Basics and applications of quantum field theory without Lagrangians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2018-2020)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yonekura Kazuya  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90769043)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトポロジー / 量子アノマリー / アノマリー / 非摂動 / 電磁双対 / fundamental principles / SPT / anomaly / 素粒子論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantum field theory is an important framework of modern physics. However, its completely satisfactory formulation is not yet achieved. There are many phenomena which cannot be seen from the old analyses based on Lagrangians. I have succeeded in revealing many such phenomena. In particular, theories called "invertible field theories" are important for the understanding of phases of matter and consistency conditions of string theory. I have shown classification of them without using Lagrangians.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
場の量子論をラグランジアンに頼らずに解析することは、まず場の量子論という現代物理学の極めて重要な枠組みをよりよく理解することに重要である。これは基礎物理学の原理とは何かという根本的な問題と本質的に結びついている。さらに物質などの性質でラグランジアンからは容易に読み取ることができないものも、ラグランジアンに頼らない抽象的な議論によって明らかになってくる。私の研究によって、このような理解を推し進めることができた。