Project/Area Number |
17K14266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ニュートリノ / 超新星爆発 / 集光システム / シミュレーション / 超新星背景ニュートリノ / 宇宙線 / 素粒子実験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have developed new light collection systems to attach to photomultiplier tubes in the Super-Kamiokande detecotr to enchance its discovery potential of supernova relic neutrinos, which is the key to elucidating the mystery of star and black hole formation. For the light collection system, we initially considered an acrylic plate with an air layer. In the study, it was found that 1) the pressure resistance of the air layer, 2) the long-term stability of the air layer, and 3) the design for making it at a low cost, of which 1) 2) achieved the target. Therefore, we decided to study a light collection system that uses an indium mirror, and in the future we will continue research as a light collection system development for Hyper-Kamiokande.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、アクリルと空気の境界における全反射を用いた集光システムについて、その性能については問題なく機能することが分かった。しかしながら、それを低コストで実現することは難しいことも明らかになり、今後は、インジウムミラーを用いた収集システムの開発に引き継がれることになる。 インジウムは、伸縮性もあり、加工しやすいというのが最大のメリットであり、低コスト化が期待できる。それを応用して、スーパーカミオカンデの後継機であるハイパーカミオカンデの性能向上に貢献できる。