Development of a cryogenic continuous rotation mechanism for a polarization modulator in cosmic microwave background polarization experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Yuki  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任研究員 (50780847)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCMB / インフレーション / 偏光変調器 / 半波長板 / 極低温 / 回転機構 / 超電導磁気軸受 / 同期モーター / CMB偏光 / 低温回転機構 / 低発熱 / 宇宙物理 / 宇宙マイクロ波背景放射 / 超伝導軸受
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the most important topics in current cosmology is the verification of the cosmic inflation theory. A polarization modulator is a key instrument in the search for the cosmic inflation since it enables to significantly reduce systematic uncertainties in cosmic microwave background (CMB) polarization measurement. The purpose of this research is the development of a cryogenic rotation mechanism used in the polarization modulator and to establish stable rotation with low heat dissipation at 10 K or less. We have fabricated small-sized and actual-sized prototypes of the cryogenic rotation mechanism. The prototypes are implemented a superconducting magnetic bearing and a synchronous motor developed for low heat dissipation. From the evaluation of the prototype performance, we showed the feasibility of a cryogenic rotation mechanism that satisfies the requirements of polarization modulators used in satellite and ground experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙のインフレーション理論は、現代宇宙論の未解決な問題を一挙に解決可能であるため、最重要研究課題の一つである。また、インフレーションのエネルギースケールは未到達である大統一理論(GUT)スケールに対応するため、高エネルギー物理学においても重要な意義を有する。インフレーションの実験的検証のためには、CMB偏光観測実験の高感度化、つまり偏光変調器の開発が必須である。本研究では、偏光変調器の主要部である極低温回転機構を開発し、実際の実験の要求を満たす実現性を示した。これにより、インフレーションの実験的検証に向けた装置開発において、大きく前進したと言える。