Preparatory study for the measurement of electrons and positrons in the TeV region using the Cherenkov Telescope Array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohishi Michiko  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (10420233)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords解像型大気チェレンコフ望遠鏡 / ハドロン相互作用 / 宇宙線電子スペクトル / 超高エネルギーガンマ線 / ハドロン相互作用モデル / 大気チェレンコフ望遠鏡 / 空気シャワーシミュレーション / 宇宙線 / 電子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main factor that determines the sensitivity of an Imaging Atmospheric Cherenkov Telescope (IACT) array to the electromagnetic components of cosmic rays (electrons and gamma rays) is the amount of residual backgrounds from cosmic-ray protons. We performed Monte Carlo simulations of the South site array of the next-generation IACT project CTA (Cherenkov Telescope Array), to test the effect of the difference of present hadron interaction models. As for the rate of residual background protons, we found that there is a factor 2 (~100%) level difference in TeV region among the chosen four interaction models, and it leads to 30%-level difference in the gamma-ray sensitivity. These differences are mainly due to differences in the production spectra of neutral pions in the models, and we quantitatively showed IACT arrays are to be powerful detectors for the validation of hadronic interaction models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙線粒子の電荷数を直接測定できない間接測定実験にとって、二次粒子の情報のみから一次線の粒子種とエネルギーを再構築するためには、空気シャワーシミュレーションと実測が高精度で一致していることが要求される。現時点でシミュレーション中のハドロン相互作用の不定性は宇宙線化学組成の間接測定の精度に影響を与える重要な要素であり、加速器での検証実験も含めて相互作用モデルの改善がコミュニティ全体の取り組みとして続けられてきている。本研究の成果により、ガンマ線天文台として認知されているIACTがTeV領域でのハドロン相互作用の検証においても有力な検出器であり、重要な貢献が可能であることを示すことができた。