New physics from dark matter and Higgs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ishiwata Koji  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 准教授 (40754271)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords暗黒物質 / ヒッグス粒子 / 暗黒物質探索実験 / 宇宙線 / 素粒子論的宇宙論 / 素粒子論 / 宇宙論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this project is to propose concrete methods to detect dark matter of the Universe by focusing on the scalar sector including Higgs boson of the Standard Model. It was found that the pseudo-Nambu-Goldstone boson dark matter that interact with Higgs is hard detect in the future direct detection experiments, which indicates a new method required. For ultra-heavy dark matter, we simulated all kinds of cosmic-ray particles from dark matter in and outside the Galaxy. Consequently we found the gamma-ray and (anti)neutrino observations are most effective for the search of ultra-heavy dark matter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2012年のヒッグス粒子発見により素粒子標準理論は確立したが、その一方で、素粒子標準理論と宇宙開闢時から現在に至る宇宙の進化の歴史との矛盾点は大きな課題として残ったままである。その矛盾点のうちで最も大きな問題の一つが宇宙暗黒物質の存在である。宇宙暗黒物質の正体解明はすなわち、素粒子標準理論を越える新しい理論発見に直結する。そのため世界中で多くの研究者が実験・観測面と理論面から精力的に研究を続けている。本研究は素粒子標準理論においていまだ未知の多いスカラーセクターと暗黒物質との関連性に着目し、その正体解明に向けた新たな探索手法の提案を行うものであり、宇宙進化の謎を解き明かす重要な一役を担った。