Development of remote monitoring system of nuclear waste by neutrino observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Kyohei  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 講師 (30722540)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords核廃棄物 / 高レベル放射性廃棄物 / ニュートリノ / 素粒子実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is considered that high-level radioactive waste generated from a nuclear reactor will be buried several hundred meters underground. In this study, we try to monitor the stable storage of radioactive waste in the underground by observing the statistical fluctuations of the number of neutrinos from high-level radioactive waste. We identified nuclides with a threshold of 1.8 MeV or higher that can be used for inverse beta decay and calculated the neutrino flux generated from nuclear waste. In addition, as a detector development aiming to reduce the background of environmental radiations, we evaluated the pulse shape discrimination of a plastic scintillator that can discriminate gamma rays and neutrons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで基礎科学分野として行われていたニュートリノ観測技術の応用を試みるものであり、世界で初めて核廃棄物モニターとしてのニュートリノ検出器の実現性を探るものである。核廃棄物ニュートリノフラックスについても見積もられたことがなく、本研究によって初めて、大型ニュートリノ実験においての核廃棄物ニュートリノに対する影響を検討することが可能となる。