"Development of calibration for cosmic ray observation with the world's highest level of accuracy using a flying standard light source"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Tomida Takayuki  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (70632975)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords較正技術 / 超高エネルギー宇宙線 / 望遠鏡 / ドローン / 大気蛍光 / 較正 / 宇宙線観測 / 望遠鏡較正
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we succeeded in developing a telescope calibration device applying drone technology and GPS surveying technology. With the measurement using the developed machine, the world's highest level performance was achieved regarding the geometrical optical measurement (viewing direction) of the cosmic ray telescope. In the field tests in 2018 and 2019, we succeeded in measuring the systematic error of 0.03° in the visual field direction with the 12 telescopes that were tested.
The correction values obtained in this research are introduced into cosmic ray analysis, and the analysis to estimate the effect is also underway, and the results will continue to be reliable. In addition, we have already begun analysis of aberrations and sensitivity, and we expect further success in other telescope performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高エネルギー宇宙線観測用の望遠鏡の構成はその設置条件により幾何光学的特性の測定は困難を極める。本研究により開発した装置により、得られた光学特性は世界最高水準であり、これにより宇宙線観測における解析精度も極めて向上する。特に宇宙線観測において重要なパラメーターであるエネルギー計測と宇宙線空気シャワーの最大発達点(Xmax)の計測においては平均値にまで改善が得られほどの成果である。