Tests of gravity through the fifth force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Saito Ryo  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教 (70781392)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords重力理論 / 第5の力 / 宇宙マイクロ波背景放射 / 背景重力波 / 修正重力理論 / スカラーテンソル理論 / 重力波 / 宇宙物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The origin of the cosmic acceleration is one of the biggest challenge in cosmology. One possibility is that Einstein's gravity is not correct on cosmological scales. To test this possibility, we focused on an extra force, "fifth force", as a universal feature in modified gravity theories and investigated its environmental dependence. In parallel, we developed new systematic approaches to accurately compute anisotropies in cosmic microwave background (CMB) and stochastic gravitational-wave background, which are important probes for the cosmic evolution and the gravity theory describing it. Applying this approach to CMB B-mode polarization, we estimated B-mode polarization induced by gravitational effects in photon propagation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重力は我々にとって身近な力であるとともに、宇宙の進化において重要な役割を果たす。本研究の成果は、重力を記述する基礎理論を調べるために必要となるツールを与える。特に本研究の中で開発を行ったcurve-of-sight法は、重力の効果に限らず、宇宙マイクロ波背景放射を系統的に計算する枠組みを与えるものである。重力理論の検証にとどまらず、例えばBモード偏光観測によるインフレーション検証の際に障害となる非線形Bモードの除去など、広い応用が期待される。