Development of the fast X-ray detector system toward measurement of the isomeric energy level of 229Th
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hiraki Takahiro  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 特別研究員(PD) (40791223)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords原子核実験 / トリウム229 / 低エネルギー励起準位 / 核共鳴散乱 / 放射光 / APD検出器 / 高時間分解能 / 229Th / 極低エネルギー準位 / X線検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first excited state of Thorium-229 nucleus is an isomeric state whose energy level is specifically low. This energy splitting is roughly 10 eV. For this reason, it is possible to excite Thorium-229 nuclei by a vacuum-ultraviolet laser. However, this laser excitation has not yet realized because the accurate energy level of the first excited state has been unknown.
In this research, We developed a X-ray detection system which has a good timing resolution and capability of the high-rate data acquisition.
By using this X-ray detector system, we succeeded to excite Thorium-229 nuclei to the first excited state by using nuclear resonance scattering to the second excited state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在周波数標準で最も精度が良いものは原子の電子の遷移を用いた原子時計である。これに対し、トリウム229原子核を用いた「原子核時計」の開発に成功すれば、より高精度な周波数標準が実現できると期待されている。一般相対論の効果により時間の流れ方が標高依存性を持つことから、高精度な周波数標準は地殻変動の監視や地下資源の探索を行うことができると期待されている。
本研究では、229トリウムの第一励起状態への能動的ポンピングに初めて成功した。これは原子核時計の開発に向けた一つのステップである。