Project/Area Number |
17K14292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Masuda Takahiko 岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 特任講師 (90733543)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ニュートリノ / パラ水素 / コヒーレント増幅 / コヒーレンス / 二光子放出 / 素粒子実験 / 原子・分子物理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We observed two-photon emission signal from the first vibrationally excited state of parahydrogen gas coherently excited by counter-propagating laser pulses. A single narrow-linewidth laser source has roles in the excitation of the parahydrogen molecules and the induction of the TPE process. We measured dependences of the signal energy on the detuning, target gas pressure, and input pulse energies. These results are qualitatively consistent with those obtained by numerical simulations based on Maxwell-Bloch equations with one spatial dimension and one temporal dimension. This study of the TPE process in the counter-propagating injection scheme is an important step toward neutrino mass spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
素粒子物理学の中でもニュートリノは未知の性質が多く残されている。特にその基本的性質である質量が未確定なのは特筆に値する。本研究は、従来の原子核崩壊を使った手法ではなく、原子を用いた高分解能測定によってニュートリノの質量を確認するという「ニュートリノ質量分光」実験のための基礎研究である。理論と矛盾しない実験結果が示され、数値計算による定量的定性的な理解も進めることができた。これにより将来のニュートリノ質量分光実験に近づいたと言える成果である。