Construction of dark energy model based on vector-tensor theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KASE Ryotaro  東京理科大学, 理学部第二部物理学科, 講師 (10756406)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords暗黒エネルギー / 修正重力理論 / ブラックホール / 中性子星 / インフレーション / 拡張重力理論 / 宇宙論 / 重力理論 / ブラックホール摂動論 / 宇宙物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we focused on the construction of dark energy model based on vector-tensor theories in which a vector field and a gravitational field (tensor field) are directly coupled. We focused not only on the large scale associated with cosmology but also on small scale local objects such as black holes and neutron stars, which are closely related to gravitational wave observations showing the remarkable development in recent years. As a result, in the research period is from April 2017 to March 2021, a total of 26 original papers and 1 review paper have been published. In addition, for the purpose of disseminating these results, we gave four invited talk at international conferences, three research presentations at academic conferences, and hosted two research meetings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙の加速膨張という未知の現象の発見から約20年が経過したが,この源である暗黒エネルギーに関して現存する全ての観測データと整合性のある理論模型は依然見つかっていない.修正重力理論に基づく暗黒エネルギー模型に関しては,これまでスカラー場を導入した理論が多くの研究されてきたが,本研究ではベクトル場を導入した理論に着目して研究を行い,ベクトル場が宇宙論的なダイナミクスやブラックホール,中性子星に与える固有の影響を包括的に明らかにした.これらの研究成果は将来の高精度な観測結果を用いた両理論の観測的区別を可能にしており,今世紀の物理学最大の課題の一つである暗黒エネルギーの起源解明に一歩近づいたと言える.