Conformal bootstrap and chiral phase transition in quantum chromodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yu  立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40722195)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords共形場理論 / 量子色力学 / QCD / 共形ブートストラップ / カイラル相転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conformal field theories in higher dimension are new powerful techniques to determine important physical quantities characterizing critical phenomena such as critical exponents. In this research, I used the conformal bootstrap method, which is based on the consistency of correlation functions in conformal field theories. to investigate the properties of chiral phase transition in quantum chromodyanmics and obtain the inequality for the critical exponent. By using the same technique, I also succeeded in finding constraints on properties of quantum blackholes from the view point of holography. I have also studied the condition on conformal symmetry from scale symmetry and quantum anomalies in conformal field theories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨界現象は普遍的な性質をもち、例えば本研究で調べられた量子色力学のカイラル相転移の性質は、カイラルな磁性体でも現れることが知られている。そのため、本研究で調べられた制限は一つの模型を超えて普遍的な理論の制限と考えることができる。同じような現象はホログラフィーを通じて量子的なブラックホールにも適用でき、量子重力理論への制限は本研究ではじめて得られたものである。量子色力学の相転移は初期宇宙で起こったと考えられ、わたしたちの住む宇宙の物質の起源を解明する一方、カイラルな磁性体は実験室でも作れると考えられ、新しい物質創生に役立つことが期待される。