Phenomenological studies of axion and CP violation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Hajime  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (80777988)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアクシオン / CP対称性の破れ / 超弦理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied phenomenological aspects of axions, which appear in the low-energy effective action of string theory. We focused on the axion originating from the internal space, appearing in Yukawa couplings among elementary particles, rather than the gauge coupling of the standard model. We have proposed a new mechanism to generate the baryon asymmetry induced by the axion dynamics and stabilization mechanism of the axion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
素粒子統一理論の候補である超弦理論の有効理論には、アクシオン場は不変的に現れる。本研究では、超弦理論由来のアクシオン場の中でも、特にCP対称性の破れを担うアクシオン場に注目した。本研究課題は、プランク衛星を初めとする宇宙論観測とLHC実験を初めとする加速器実験の双方において、アクシオン探索の研究分野を開拓する学術的意義を持つ。