Testing early Universe model by precise measurement of cosmic strings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Daisuke  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (10624645)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords宇宙ひも / 宇宙マイクロ波背景輻射 / 宇宙物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the context of modern cosmology, cosmic strings, which are one-dimensional topological defects and may have formed during a symmetry-breaking phase transition in the early Universe, are closely related to particle physics and inflation models. Therefore, observational verification of cosmic strings leads to the exploration and clarification of the underlying high-energy physics phenomena. In this study, we investigated the impact on the evolution of cosmological string network by exploring fundamental process such as collisions and intercommutation of cosmic strings to comprehensively explore various types of cosmic strings. In addition, we developed the evaluation method of cosmic strings using current and future observation data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで宇宙ひもの理論的・観測的研究は特定のモデル(南部・後藤宇宙ひも)の研究のみに着目していたが、本研究課題によって得た成果によって、初めて多様な宇宙ひもタイプにおける基礎物理過程の検証を行うことに成功した。その成果は、当初の予想とは大きく異なっているものであった。宇宙ひもの振る舞いが全くの非自明であることを明らかにしたことで、本研究課題の学術的意義はより高まっている。また、精密宇宙論観測がさまざまに提案されているが、本研究によって、最先端の宇宙論観測手法を取り入れることで宇宙ひもに迫っていく可能性を指摘したことで、既存および将来観測の重要性を増すこととなる。