Accurate Modelling to Extract the Variety of Information from the Imminent Detection of Gravitational Waves from Binary Neutron Stars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAMI Kentaro  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70758002)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重力波 / 連星中性子星 / 数値相対論 / 高密度状態方程式 / クォーク物質 / クロスオーバー相転移 / 状態方程式 / 大質量星 / 大質量性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2015, gravitational waves from the coalescence of binary black holes were observed for the first time in the world, and in 2017, the observation of gravitational waves from the coalescence of binary neutron stars and the accompanying short gamma-ray bursts was also successfully done. Therefore, it is time to understand the various physical phenomena in coalescences of binary neutron stars through gravitational waves.
In this study, we have used a hybrid equation of state which takes into account the thermal contribution by an ideal fluids to compute binary neutron star mergers. Thanks to the treatment of the equation of state, we are allowed to use various cutting edge equation of states, including quark matter. We have investigated the dynamics for and the gravitational waves from binary neutron star mergers, which depend on the equation of states and masses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アインシュタインが重力波の存在を理論的に予言してから約100年が経ち、遂に私達は重力波を観測することができるようになりました。これは、既存の電磁波などを用いた観測とは全く異なる新しい「目」を手に入れたことになり、重力波天文学の発展が期待されています。この新しい目は、例えば、極限環境である連星中性子星合体を見ることを可能にします。本研究成果は、この目を使って、地球上では再現することが出来ない核密度を超える高密度状態の性質などを連星中性子星合体を通して調べる方法を提供し、人類の知見を広げるのに役立ちます。