Project/Area Number |
17K14311
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2019) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Yasushi 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 物理工学部, 研究員(任常) (10755531)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 質量測定 / 蓄積リング / 不安定核 / 粒子選択 / 稀少RIリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Purpose of this research is an improvement of efficiency in mass measurement at Rare-RI Ring (R3) by using a particle selection system. This system selects particles to be injected into R3 using the flight time and energy loss information obtained from detectors at beamline. Development of the particle selection system have been succeeded smoothly and we have been developed some modules. We can select the particles flexibly by using this system. Mass measurement of Ni isotopes at R3 using this system was performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、稀少RIリング実験における高効率化を図るために、粒子選択システムの開発を行い、Ni同位体の質量測定を実施した。得られたデータは原子核構造の理解に役立つデータとなる。また粒子選択システムについては稀少RIリングの実験のみに限らず、様々な原子核が混じっている不安定核ビーム実験での利用も可能であると考えられ、原子核実験の効率化が期待される。