Development of procedures to diagnose nonthermal electrons in solar flares via ultraviolet and soft x-ray line spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Kawate Tomoko  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 招聘研究員 (10647100)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords太陽物理 / 原子物理 / 分光学 / 粒子加速 / X線・紫外線分光 / プラズマ分光偏光 / 非平衡プラズマ / 太陽フレア / 原子データ / 核融合プラズマ / プラズマ物理 / 天体プラズマ / 高エネルギー / 太陽物理学 / 宇宙物理 / プラズマ・核融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major results of this study are as follows; (1) Development of procedures to calculate emission line intensities under arbitrary electron energy distributions by using atomic data. (2) Derivation of fractions of high energy electrons from soft x-ray spectra observed in the large helical device, and confirmation that the developed model is valid with these emissions. (3) Identification of suitable lines for thermal non-equilibrium plasma diagnostics by measurements of the next solar space-borne telescope “Solar-C_EUVST”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、太陽フレアのみならず衝突プラズマ一般において、過去および将来の紫外線・X線分光観測から高エネルギー電子の定量評価が可能な環境が整ったことが大きな意義となる。ただし、適切な輝線の組み合わせが限られること、またインプットとなる原子データの不定性により高エネルギー電子の誤差推定が難しくなることがあげられる。したがって、さらなる原子過程の理解と理論的・実験的な原子モデルの精度向上が今後の課題として挙げられる。