Development of non-destructive inspection device using cosmic-ray muon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Yoko  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第一部電気電子技術グループ, 研究員 (40780987)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords宇宙線 / 非破壊検査 / ガス放射線検出器 / ミューオン / 放電抑制 / ガス電子増幅フォイル / 非破壊検査機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cosmic-ray muon radiography is a non-destructive inspection for large scale structures (e.g. pyramid scan and underground exploration). We have developed cosmic-ray muon detector using gas electron multiplier (GEM) with ceramic layer (ceramic-GEM) for muon radiography. In this study, we improved the ceramic-GEM anti-discharge characteristics, and then, built the muon detector combined with new ceramic-GEM. As a result, We obtained the following achievements; (1) new manufacturing process of new ceramic-GEM with discharge tolerance than that of the previous GEM, (2) production of large size of new ceramic-GEM, (3) demonstration of performance of prototype detector mounted new ceramic-GEM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小型で安定した長期運用が可能な宇宙線ミューオン非破壊検査装置が完成すれば、設置場所の範囲が広がり、さまざまな大規模構造物の非破壊調査を行うことができると予想される。その目標の第一歩として、セラミック製GEMの放電対策を施した実用サイズの製作に成功したことで、装置としての信頼性が向上し、上記目標に近づいた。また、本研究で開発した改良セラミック製GEMは従来の有機フィルム絶縁層GEMと比べ、放電による絶縁破壊がしにくい特徴がある。こうした特徴から、原子核ビーム実験などの他分野で実際に使用され始め、他分野への波及的効果が大いに見込まれる。