Manipulation of magnetic domain walls and skyrmions in topological materials toward development of information devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency (2018-2019)
Tohoku University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Araki Yasufumi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 任期付研究員 (10757131)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトポロジカル物質 / 磁性体 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / ワイル半金属 / 磁壁 / スピントロニクス / 磁気構造 / 物性理論 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 半導体物性 / 磁性スキルミオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has focused on novel characteristics of non-uniform magnetic textures in materials, e.g. magnetic domain walls and skyrmions, formed in topological materials characterized by nontrivial electronic states (band structure). In three-dimensional materials categorized as Weyl semimetals, it has been found that electrons localize at a magnetic texture, and that dynamics of a magnetic texture induces electric current flowing along the texture. In two-dimensional surface states of materials categorized as topological insulators, it has been found that magnetic textures induces transverse electric conductivity, namely the anomalous Hall conductivity. These characteristics stems from the spin structure of electrons in topological materials, and are not seen in conventional magnetic materials. Such novel characteristics are expected to be helpful in designing nanoscale magnetic devices utilizing magnetic textures as carriers of information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁性体の中では一様な磁化の他に、壁状の構造「磁壁」、渦状の構造「スキルミオン」など、局所的に非一様な構造が現れることがある。磁性体の磁化操作の技術応用を目指す「スピントロニクス」において、非一様な磁気構造を情報の担い手として情報素子に活用する試みが活発に行われている。本研究課題では、新たな電子状態を持つ物質「トポロジカル物質」を使うことにより、磁性体の磁気構造と電子の間に今まで見られなかった関係が発現することを示した。この性質を使うことにより、磁気構造を外部から電気的に操作・検出することが可能になると示唆され、ナノスケールの情報素子をデザインする際に役立つことが期待される。