Spin-orbital entanglement and photo-excited dynamics investigated by laser photoemission spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Kenta  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (00774001)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスピン軌道相互作用 / スピン分解光電子分光 / レーザー / スピントロニクス / 表面・界面物性 / 超高速 / スピン軌道結合 / 電子スピン構造 / トポロジカル物質 / パルスレーザー / ポンププローブ法 / 半導体物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spin-orbit coupling in matter is a key for recent development of spintronics to generate spin-polarized electrons related to band topology as well as control the electron’s spin. In this work, we use ARPES-based techniques to search new material phases induced by strong spin-orbit coupling, and methodologies to control its spin properties. Consequently, we have newly discovered weak topological insulator phase and Weyl magnet, and established a sophisticated way to determine topological phase diagram experimentally. Moreover, by a combination of spin-resolved ARPES with polarization-variable laser, we have opened a pathway to optically control electron’s spin through the spin-orbit entanglement in solid states .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は ARPES や スピン分解 ARPES 測定の光源をレーザーや放射光、そして励起光をうまく選択する事でトポロジカル相図の決定、さらには光スピン制御の実証まで行ったものであり、バンド分散の形状やスピン偏極度の大きさを語るだけに留まった従来の測定に比べて一線を画す。スピン分解 ARPES においては、光スピン制御の微視的機構としてスピン干渉の直接観測に成功した。この結果は、物性研究の実験ツールとしてARPES 法の新しい利用価値を示したものである。本研究で解明したスピン干渉効果を利用して、光でスピンを制御するスピントロニクス、「光スピントロニクス」の可能性を提案できたと考えている。