Measurement of momentum transfer process during light reflection using optical frequency comb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tani Shuntaro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (80711572)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超短パルスレーザー / 形状変化 / 光と物質の相互作用 / 光の運動量転写 / 物質の変性 / 光物性 / 光周波数コム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to reveal the momentum transfer process from ultrashort laser pulse to material when the laser pulse is focused onto the material. We have developed a system to measure the depth profile before and after strong laser pulse irradiation to measure such momentum transfer process, and achieved 3-nm-precision depth profile comparison. As a result, we found that changes in morphology induced by multiple-pulse laser irradiation can be described by the Langevin equation and succeeded to quantify the influence of mechanical properties to light-matter interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は光と物質の相互作用における運動量の移行過程を明らかにすることを目的として行ったものである。光の運動量とエネルギーの関係は物質における運動量とエネルギーの関係に比べると極めて小さいが、超短パルスレーザーを用いることで光と物質の相互作用時間を十分に小さくすると、関与する原子数が小さくなることによって、光の運動量の及ぼす影響が顕著になることが考えられる。このような影響はレーザー加工のように超短パルスレーザーを用いて物質を改変する際に重要となる。本研究により開発された実験手法は超短パルスレーザーによる物質の表面形状の変化を通じて、超短パルスと物質の相互作用を測定可能とするものである。