Exploring of a new quantum ferroelectric caused by tetrahedral network structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yui  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50708013)
Research Collaborator Kawaguchi Shogo
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords間接型強誘電体 / 強誘電体 / 構造揺らぎ / 量子常誘電体 / ソフトモード / 構造相転移 / 誘電体 / 量子常誘電性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on a new ferroelectric materials Ba1-xSrxAl2O4 and investigated structural fluctuation caused by suppression of the ferroelectric phase transition in terms of structural analyses and macroscopic physical properties. By means of structural analyses and characterization of macroscopic physical properties, we clarified that this system exhibits glass-like features in its lattice heat capacity which are unusual in crystalline solids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,これまで研究例が少ない酸素四面体を基本とする新規強誘電体に注目し,強誘電転移の抑制によって生じる構造揺らぎの特徴と,構造揺らぎがマクロ物性に与える影響を調べた.その結果,2.5 K以下の低温で過剰な格子比熱が生じており,非晶質固体において従来知られている過剰比熱の特徴と非常によく類似していることがわかった.放射光を用いた単結晶X線回折の結果からは,本系では結晶の周期性を維持したまま,骨格構造の乱れに起因した短距離相関を形成していることが明らかになった.本結果は,結晶性固体においてそれと相反する非晶質的な性質が見られていることを意味し,学術的に大きな意義をもつと考える.