Development of depth-resolved soft X-ray absorption spectroscopy with fluorescence energy selection and observation of ionic conductor/ferro magnetic thin film interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionGunma University (2018)
High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2017)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki-Sakamaki Masako  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (90598880)
Research Collaborator AMEMIYA Kenta
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsX線吸収分光 / 深さ分解 / 磁性薄膜 / イオン伝導体 / 表面・界面 / 電界効果 / 界面 / X線磁気円二色性 / 表面・界面物性 / X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To observe the chemical/magnetic state of the ferromagnetic thin film interface under the electric field, we develop the fluorescence yield depth-resolved soft x-ray absorption spectroscopy that is based on the electron yield depth-resolved technique. Interface analysis with a nm-depth resolution has been realizes. In this study, we develop the high signal-to-background (S/B) ratio depth-resolved soft XAS by fluorescence energy selection. We finally succeed obtaining the Fe and Co fluorescence selective XAS spectra of the FeCo thin film, and realize 100-times enhancement of the S/B ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの積層デバイスにおいて、演算や記憶などの機能を担っているのは界面であり、さらなる機能の向上を目指すには界面の精密な電子状態を調べる必要がある。界面を直接観察する手法は限られ、特に分光学的な分析法は我々が開発を行う深さ分解XAS法が唯一の手法である。さらに最近ではよりデバイスの動作状態に近い環境で界面観察をする手法が求められており、本研究で開発した蛍光分光型深さ分解XAS法を用いることで、電場や磁場がある環境でも高感度に界面の化学・磁気状態を観察することが可能となった。nmの深さ分解能で界面状態を直接観察するオペランド分析法として、多くの積層デバイスへの応用が期待できる。