Resonant X-ray diffraction study of multipole ordering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Michimura Shinji  埼玉大学, 研究機構, 助教 (40552310)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords四極子秩序 / 共鳴X線回折 / 元素置換 / 希土類金属磁性体 / 結晶対称性 / 長周期 / 多重極子 / 強相関電子系 / 多重極子秩序 / 共鳴X線散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resonant X-ray diffraction (RXD) experiments on the Rare-earth palladium bronzes RPd3S4 were performed at the L3 absorption edge to study the order parameter of the multipolar ordering and the interactions between the multipolar moments in RPd3S4(R=Ce,Pr,Sm,Tb). RPd3S4 crystallize in a cubic structure. A resonant and a diffuse scattering of quadrupole ordering were observed in TbPd3S4. The diffuse scattering indicate a competition between quadrupole interactions. Magnetization, magnetic susceptibility, specific heat, and electric resistivity were measured in T substitute R(Pd1-xTx)3S4 (R=Ce,Pr, T=Pt,Ag,Ni). The transition temperature TC of CePd3S4 is down to around 2 K, a new AFM transition was observed at TN~7 K. We determined the T - x phase diagram, and discuss the phase transitions at TC and TN. The results suggest the possibility of the presence of the correlation between the magnetic interaction and the quadrupole interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エントロピーを解放するために低温で生じる磁気秩序などの相転移の秩序変数として,従来の 磁気双極子モーメントよりも高次の多極子モーメントの役割を明らかにすることが重要となっている。特に,近年の多極子の揺らぎによる非従来型超伝導などの新規物性の発見からも,その基礎となる多極子秩序の研究は急務である。