Study of light-induced magnetic reversal of thin films by time-resolved x-ray magnetic circular dichroism measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Yasuyuki  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (50750692)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords薄膜磁性 / 磁化反転 / 光誘起相転移 / X線自由電子レーザー / X線磁気円二色性 / X線磁気光学カー効果 / ポンプ・プローブ法 / 放射光X線 / スピントロニクス / 光誘起現象 / 磁気スイッチング / 磁気ダイナミクス / 強磁性薄膜 / X線 / 磁気記録 / 物性実験 / 光物性 / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have clarified the magnetic dynamics of ferromagnetic perpendicularly-magnetized thin films by time-resolved resonant magneto-optical measurement using an x-ray free electron laser, and explored the origin of all-optical helicity-dependent switching (AO-HDS) where the magnetism can be controlled by light irradiation. Our results of the time-resolved x-ray magnetic circular dichroism of L10-FePt thin film and the time-resolved magneto-optical Kerr effect of Co-Pt superlattice thin film have shown that the time scale of demagnetization of Pt site is more than 6 times longer than that of Fe and Co sites. It was suggested that the site dependence of magnetic dynamics can be essential for the mechanism of AO-HDS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年では電子計算機の処理速度の高速化に伴い、記憶媒体の応答も高速であることが要求されるようになりつつある。本研究で得られた薄膜磁性の光照射に対する応答についての知見は、基礎的な物質科学への貢献にとどまらず、光を利用した高速かつ効率的な磁化の制御が可能となる条件の解明を通し、優れた磁気記憶媒体の開発や今後のスピントロニクスの発展にもつながると期待される。