Creation of new electronic phase in thin film of complex iridium oxides using super lattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hiraoka Naoka  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (40758827)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords強相関電子系 / ディラック電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ir of SrIrO3 and CaIrO3 film on SrTiO3(001) substrate was substituted by Sn to suppress band width and introduce inhomogeneity of potential. In SrIrO3, substitution yielded transition into magnetic insulator at low temperature. On the other hand, Sn substituted CaIrO3 already showed insulating behavior above magnetic transition temperature. We concluded that inhomogeneity is the direct cause of insulating behavior of Sn substituted CaIrO3 while it is not in Sn substituted SrIrO3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁性を担っている電子とディラック分散を担っている電子が共通であると知られている例は少ない。本研究では、その候補物質について、置換という摂動がどのような影響を与えるか一例を示した。電子の遍歴と局在、その制御の方法に関して、新たな知見を与えると考えられる。