Spatially inversion broken phase transition and spin-triplet superconductivity on Cd2Re2O7
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Shunsaku  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (50722211)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超伝導 / 高圧物性 / 低温物性 / 強相関電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to experimentally demonstrate the spin triplet state appearing at the quantum critical point of the phase transition accompanied by the space inversion symmetry breaking and to understand its superconducting state. The applicant examined the superconducting state of Cd2Re2O7, and also investigated the properties of various superconductors and compared them to deepen the understanding of the properties of the spin triplet superconductor.
In the case of Cd2Re2O7, the results suggest that the superconducting state is s-wave even at 2 GPa.
We also study other superconductors such as the superconductor UCoGe, which is expected to have spin triplet superconductivity, and find that ferromagnetic fluctuation is important for superconductors in UCoGe. In addition, in the heavy-fermion superconductor CeCu2Si2 and UPd2Al3, we obtained the result that high-field superconducting phase, which is different from the superconducting phase in the zero magnetic field, exists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義はスピンと軌道の相互作用によって現れる新たなスピン三重項超伝導の発現機構に着目し、それを実験的に検証した点である。スピン三重項超伝導は、その特異性から基礎・応用両面から多くの注目を集めているが、実験的に確証を得られている例は少ないため、磁気的相互作用とは異なる超伝導の新たな発現機構を提案するCd2Re2O7の超伝導状態は、当該領域のみならず、超伝導研究分野全体へ新奇超伝導物質探索の指針として大きなインパクトを与えることが期待できる。