NMR sturies of Topological Superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kazuaki Matano  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (70630945)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトポロジカル超伝導 / 核磁気共鳴 / 超伝導 / トポロジカル / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to clarify the properties of topological superconductors that are expected to be applied to quantum computers and the like. Single crystal growth of CuxBi2Se3 and evaluation of its physical properties, and superconducting symmetry study of InxSn1-xTe and PbTaSe2 were operated. These three samples are candidate for topological superconductor. For InxSn1-xTe and PbTaSe2, the superconducting symmetry was studied using NMR method and succeeded in revealing the superconducting symmetry. Both results were reported as papers in Physical Review B. In the preparation of CuxBi2Se3 single crystal samples, high quality samples were successfully prepared, and the results were reported at the meeting of Physical Society of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結果としてInxSn1-xTe、PbTaSe2の超伝導対称性は従来型の物であったが、トポロジカル超伝導になる条件を研究する上では重要な結果となった。
CuxBi2Se3単結晶試料の作成においては高品質な試料の作成に成功し、今後様々な研究に応用できることが期待されている。CuxBi2Se3はトポロジカル超伝導で有ることが有力視されており、作成した試料を用いることでトポロジカル超伝導研究が発展するであろう事から意義は大きい。