Project/Area Number |
17K14342
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Yano Shin-ichiro
Wang Chin-wei
Ueta Daichi
Okada Yoshinori
Nakahara Kenshiro
Chinen Koya
Shiomi Sarina
Kuwamori Taizan
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 重い電子系 / フラストレーション / シャストリーサザーランド格子 / 近藤効果 / スピンダイマー / 非磁性一重項基底状態 / 反強磁性秩序 / 比熱測定 / 磁化測定 / 新規物質 / 磁気構造の決定 / 単結晶育成条件の決定 / 物性実験 / 磁性 / 低温物性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ce5Si3 is the only one sample, the Ce2-site of which may have the singlet spin-dimer ground state in Ce intermetallic compounds with Shastry-Sutherland lattice. In this study, we planned to grow the single crystals of Ce5Si3 and its La doping system and performed neutron scattering, specific heat, and magnetization measurements under ambient/physical pressure by using these unique crystals. Based on the above plan, the following results were obtained. 1. we succeeded to grow the single crystals of Ce5Si3, Ce4LaSi3, La5Si3, and Ce5Ga2Ge that is the new isostructural compound. 2. we clarified that the only Ce1-site order antiferromagnetically in Ce5Si3 by neutron diffraction experiments. 3. we could not finish the pressure experiment at the planned time due to the experimental troubles. Now we have just started that experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回単結晶育成に成功したCe5Ga2Geは,Ce1サイトとCe2サイトの両方が0.01Kまで何の長距離磁気秩序も示さないことが明らかになった.これは極めて特異な状態であり,フラストレーションを持つCe2サイトだけでなく,フラストレーションを持たないCe1サイトまでが何故磁気秩序を示さないのか今後明らかにする必要がある.またフラストレーションを示す物質がCe5Si3とCe5Ga2Geの2つに増えたことで,これらの性質がCr5B3型の結晶構造に由来することがわかった.今後初めてのフラストレイトCe近藤格子系として活発に研究が進むことが期待され,この点において本研究は高い学術的意義があったと言える.