Magnetoelectric effect in elemental chalcogens with a spin-split energy band and a chiral crystal structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Tetsuya  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用物理学科, 助教 (10756373)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電流誘起磁性 / 電気磁気効果 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 空間反転対称性の破れ / ジャイロトロピック / 核磁気共鳴 / 半導体 / 磁性 / カルコゲン / 軌道自由度 / スピン分裂バンド / カイラル結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study I investigated the current-induced magnetization in elemental chalcogens with a chiral crystal structure, which does not have inversion symmetry. I measured the 125Te NMR spectra of a single crystal of p-type trigonal tellurium under an applied pulsed electric current parallel to both the c axis and an external magnetic field. I observed the current-induced shift of a 125Te-NMR spectrum depending on the strength and the polarity of an applied electric current. This is the first experimental result that captured the current-induced magnetization in bulk material. I also studied the pressure effect of the current-induced magnetization and revealed that orbital degrees of freedom due to the chiral crystal structure plays an important role in the current-induced magnetization of tellurium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、反転対称性を持たない非磁性半導体に電流を流すことで磁化を生じさせるという新しい電気磁気効果を実験的に実現することに成功し、その機構にカイラルな結晶構造が重要な役割を果たしていることを見出した。この成果は非磁性体におけるバルク電気磁気効果という新しい学術分野の発展へと繋がるものであり、将来的にスピントロニクスなどの次世代情報処理技術、省エネルギー技術の発展へ寄与することが期待される。