Novel topological excitations and quantum liquid phases in magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Akagi Yutaka  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (20739437)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトポロジカル励起 / ソリトン / ホモトピー論 / 磁性体 / 量子液晶 / ダイナミクス / トポロジカル相 / トポロジカル不変量 / 物性理論 / 計算物理 / 磁性 / 近藤格子模型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developing and applying large-scale numerical methods for S=1 quantum magnets, we have clarified novel topological excitations and their microscopic structures on the lattice beyond the frameworks of homotopy and field theories. In particular, we have found the expansion of the core region of non-Abelian topological excitations in antiferroquadrupolar order (antiferromagnetic spin nematic phase). We have also found a novel intensity of correlations in momentum space in the low-energy region due to the dynamics of Z2 topological point defects (Z2 vortices) in ferroquadrupolar order (spin nematic phase). In addition, we have constructed symmetry-protected topological magnon systems categorized as quantum liquid phases by extending the concept of topological insulators to magnets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子スピン液晶相は時間反転を破らない非自明な秩序相であるため観測が困難である。しかし本研究で明らかにしたように、トポロジカル励起によって時間反転を破る磁気双極子が誘起され、動的構造因子などにも非自明な構造が生じるため、量子スピン液晶相の観測へとつながることが期待される。また、本研究は学際的なテーマであるため、物性物理学の枠を超えた分野への波及効果を与えた。実際、素粒子分野の研究者らとの国際共同研究に発展し、古くから議論されてきたCP2スキルミオンの安定解を構成することに成功した。