Analysis of nonequilibrium forces induced by heat flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2020)
Kyoto University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Masato Itami  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 学振特別研究員(PD) (00779184)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非平衡ゆらぎ / 大偏差理論 / 断熱ピストン問題 / ソレー効果 / 統計物理学 / 非平衡 / ゆらぎ / 大偏差原理 / 統計力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at understanding forces induced by heat flow, I mainly focus on the Soret effect and the adiabatic piston problem. First, nonlinear multiplicative Langevin equations for a complete set of slow variables in equilibrium systems were generally derived on the basis of the separation of time scales. Next, we found that a force in the same direction as the adiabatic piston problem appears in a simple case of the Soret effect. Finally, in the adiabatic piston problem, I focused on the statistical properties in the long-time limit of a randomly moving piston, and derived effective Langevin equations that describe the long-time dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、非平衡系において物体の長時間での振る舞いを記述できる運動方程式や、熱流に誘起されて生じる非平衡力を理解するための礎を築くことができたと考えている。熱流に誘起された力は、生命の起源の濃度問題と関連し得ることが指摘されており、生体系の理解にもつながる可能性がある。また、熱流を利用して分子を好きな場所に運ぶことができるようになれば、薬物輸送システムの開発に大きく貢献できる可能性がある。