Elucidation of Liquid-liquid dissolution in Mixing Process of Ionic Liquid and Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2018)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Oikawa Noriko  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40452817)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords液液溶解 / イオン液体 / 相分離 / 濃度揺らぎ / マランゴニ効果 / 界面不安定性 / 相平衡 / 界面張力のゆらぎ / 2成分溶媒 / 界面の不安定性 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In liquid-liquid dissolution, the critical point of phase separation is determined by the temperature. When the solvent consists of multi-components, in contrast, the mole fractions in the solvent also take on the role of control parameter. In this study an ionic liquid dissolves into a binary solvent composed of ethanol and water. It is found in this system that, near the critical point, a hole is spontaneously created in the droplet of the ionic liquid. It is thought that the creation of the hole is initiated by a mutual interaction between the concentrations of the ionic liquid and the binary solvent via their affinity. The spatial inhomogeneity of the interfacial tension is induced through an amplification of fluctuation in the concentration due to an instability mechanism, and causes the Marangoni effect to create the hole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イオンのみから構成され、室温で液体状態をとるイオン液体は、物質の選択的な溶解性や高いイオン伝導率などの性質により、化学工学や電気化学の分野で幅広い応用が期待されている。特に近年、物質分離操作などの応用へ向けて水と疎水性イオン液体との相分離が注目されている。本研究では水溶媒にエタノールを添加することによってイオン液体の疎溶媒性を変化させ、相分離の臨界点を制御しながら臨界現象を観測している。これまでの相分離の理論は主に2成分系が対象であり、本研究で注目する3成分系相分離に特有の新規現象の解明は、イオン液体の物性研究および臨界現象の統計力学の両方面に新たな知見を与えると期待される。