Advancement of density matrix renormalization group - Adaptation to point group symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2020-2021)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Ueda Hiroshi  大阪大学, 量子情報・量子生命研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (40632758)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsテンソルネットワーク / 厳密対角化 / 手法開発 / 量子スピン系 / 量子アルゴリズム / 相転移 / 臨界現象 / 密度行列繰り込み群 / 分割統治法 / 角転送行列繰り込み群 / テンソルネットワーク法 / 計算物理 / 並列化 / スピン系 / 対称性に守られたトポロジカル相 / 数値計算 / 古典スピン系 / スケーリング解析 / 量子古典対応 / 量子多体系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to achieve numerical identification of nontrivial phases and phase transitions appearing in quantum and classical many-body systems by advancement of tensor network (TN) method with MPI parallelizations and point-group symmetry adaptions. Specifically, we have succeeded in identifying nontrivial critical phenomena and symmetry-protected topological phases appearing in various classical statistical models on square lattices, frustrated quantum spin chains, and SU(4) models by using MPI-parallelized TN method and other advanced methods. In addition, we have developed and published a quantum spin simulator adapted to point group symmetry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、構築する手法のターゲットが従来手法で数値的厳密にアクセス困難な系になっている点である。開発・公開した実空間の点群対称性とスピン空間の対称性とに適応した量子スピンシミュレータは、容易にフェルミオン系への適用が可能であることがわかっている。そのため、当該シミュレータが広範囲の物質群の有効模型解析に寄与できる手法となっており、広く物性物理の理論的研究の加速に資している。また、当該シミュレータは近年社会的にも注目を集めている量子回路シミュレータへの転用も可能であり、今後の量子開発実機に資する参照データの提供の役目も担うことが期待できる。