Project/Area Number |
17K14363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Hara Hideaki 岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 特別契約職員(助教) (70737311)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 原子物理 / 高次QED過程 / 素粒子物理 / コヒーレント過渡現象 / 素粒子実験 / 原子・分子物理 / 量子エレクトロニクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Toward realization of coherent amplification of higher-order QED processes, we constructed a simulation model (Maxwell-Bloch equations), which describes coherent amplification. A numerical simulation for mercury gas target was performed, and signal intensity of E1×M1 two-photon emission when using excitation laser sources with possible pulse energies was estimated. We also performed a higher-order two-photon excitation experiment of xenon gas target. Excitation was confirmed by observation of signal of resonance ionization, and the number of the excited atoms were estimated by a pump-probe method and rate equations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで検出のできなかった微弱な遷移が増幅により観測できるようになると、素粒子物理の未解決問題に対する新しい研究可能性が拓かれると考えられる。本研究では、微弱な高次QED過程の増幅に向けて、シミュレーションモデルの構築を行い、さらにキセノン気体の高次二光子励起と励起原子数評価を行った。コヒーレンス生成のための励起と、励起原子数評価が可能になったことは、微弱な高次過程の放射の実現、観測に向けた重要な結果である。