Project/Area Number |
17K14364
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshimi Emiko 東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30706411)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 超流動 / トポロジカル / 冷却原子気体 / 超流動の崩壊 / BCS-BEC クロスオーバー / 量子エレクトロニクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We study superfluid Fermi gasses with spin-orbit coupling (SOC) in a 1D shallow optical lattice in BCS-BEC crossover.We investigated feasibility of generating superfluidity with SOC in a 1D shallow optical lattice in BCS-BEC crossover In particular, We revealed the optical intensity and interaction dependence of the superfluid transition temperature with the mixing ratio of s-wave and p-wave superfluidity with SOC in a 1D shallow optical lattice in BCS-BEC crossover. Furthermore, We investigated dynamic properties of superfluidity with SOC in a 1D shallow optical lattice in BCS-BEC crossover. Moving the optical lattice at a constant velocity, We study instability of superfluidity with SOC in a 1D shallow optical lattice in BCS-BEC crossover.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、超流動がトポロジカル超流動であるか検証し、トポロジカル超流動と超伝導における普遍 的な物理現象の詳細な解明を目指した。本研究では実験できる状況を念頭に置いて結果を出しているため、実験との比較が容易に出来ることから、これまで不確かであったトポロジカル量子現象について新たな 解釈を与えることが期待される。 本研究で行った、超流動の崩壊といった動的性質は超流動の素励起や集団励起の性質をよく反映するが、その研究は少ない。光格子がある場合については スピン軌道相互作用のない超流動ですら理論的研究は不十分であり、本研究により、新奇な物理現象・性質の発見・解明につながることが期待される。