Development of an optical clock for the next-generation time keeping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takumi Kobayashi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (40758398)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光時計 / 原子 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 光時系 / 磁気光学トラップ / 長期連続稼働 / Yb光格子時計 / 長期連続運転 / 不確かさ評価 / 絶対周波数計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical lattice clocks have achieved high accuray and are promissing candidates for a redefinition of the second. It is essetial that optical clocks can be operated continuously for the next-generation time keeping. The objective of this work is to develop an optical clock as an alternative to a hydrogen maser. The main challenge to realize the continuous operation is to stabilize the laser frequency for a long period. So, we developed an automatic relocking scheme for the laser frequency stabilization using a digital circuit. For long-term operation of the magneto-optical trap, we incorporated some techniques including a heated window, opical fibers with end caps, and remote monitoring systems. We achieved the operation of the trap for several months. This work consitutes an important step towards the realization of a robust optical clock.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光格子時計の高精度化は実現されているが、長く稼働できないようでは時刻供給に精度が活かせない。そのため、水素メーザーに代わる光時計の開発はこれから益々盛んになると考えられる。本研究では、光時計の実現に向けた重要技術であるレーザー周波数ロックの堅牢化に注力し、論文発表および特許出願を行った。この成果は、本研究で実証した磁気光学トラップの長期稼働のみならず、さまざまな種類の光時計に応用可能である。そのため、将来の秒の再定義に向けた重要な貢献になると考えている。