Construction of Membrane Traffic Pathway by Chemical Stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Yuka  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 助教 (40630801)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsベシクル / 化学刺激 / マイクロインジェクション / 膜変形 / 膜張力 / ベシクル膜変形 / 分子形状 / ソフトマター物理 / 生物物理 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Membrane traffic which is fundamental cell function shows membrane deformations such as adhesion, fusion or pore formation. The purpose of this study is to understand membrane deformations associated with cell functions from soft-matter physics point of view. Membrane deformations of lipid vesicle were reproduced by chemical stimuli using micro-injection method, and were compared with membrane elasticity model. As a result, it is revealed that membrane interactions or membrane tension can be controlled by microinjection of electrolytes to vesicles containing anionic lipid, which realize to membrane deformations relevant to cell functions(e.g. adhesion, fusion, pore formation and so on). In addition, membrane flow induced by microinjection was found in this study, which led to development of an unique technique to measure membrane viscosity for wide range of membrane compositions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体膜において、生命機能に伴う膜変形はタンパク質がその鍵を握っている。しかし、物性物理の立場から見た際にタンパク質がどのようなパラメータを制御して膜変形を実現しているかは明らかになっていない。本研究では膜輸送経路の素過程である接着,融合,孔形成などの多様な膜変形を制御するために、化学物質の持つ個性に着眼し、様々な化学刺激をベシクルに作用させることで機能性膜変形の再現に成功した。これは、膜を基本とした生命機能の発現・維持の物理的基盤を解明するための重要な鍵となると期待される。さらに、ドラッグデリバリーシステムなど工学的利用への展開も多いに期待される。