Thermal vibrations and elastic heterogeneities in glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Hideyuki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (00776875)
Research Collaborator Ikeda Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsガラス / アモルファス / 弾性不均一性 / 振動特性 / 弾性波 / 局在振動モード / デバイ則 / 有効媒質近似 / 局在振動 / ボゾンピーク / 局在化振動 / 化学物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reveal that glasses do not behave as homogeneous elastic media even at macroscopic scales or continuum limit, but rather they behave as elastic media with defects. Due to the defects, localized vibrational modes emerge in glasses, in addition to elastic waves. In the localized modes, molecules in some part vibrate largely. We demonstrate that such the large vibrations include buckling-like and unstable motions of molecules. Furthermore, we incorporate effects of localized vibrational modes to the elastic theory with elastic heterogeneities, which is successful to capture acoustic transport properties of glasses correctly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果はガラスの固体物理学の発展に貢献するものである。現在確立されている固体物理学は結晶の固体物性を記述する理論体系であり、結晶の規則性・周期性の上に成り立つ。一方で、ガラスの固体物性を記述するためには、現状の固体物理学とは全く別の、不規則性・アモルファスを基盤とする理論体系を構築する必要がある。本研究で発見された局在振動モードはまさにアモルファスに付随したものであり、ガラスの固体物理学を構築する際の鍵になると考える。さらに、我々の生活にはガラス材料で溢れており、本研究で得たガラスの基礎的理解は、新しい固体物性をもったガラス材料を開発するなどの工学応用においても意義がある。