Fabrication of functional single molecular bilayers of liquid crystalline organic semiconductors achieved via two-dimensional intralayer phase separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Arai Shunto  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (40750980)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機半導体 / 2分子膜 / 薄膜トランジスタ / 単結晶 / 結晶構造 / 自己組織化 / ソフトマター / 2分子膜 / プリンテッドエレクトロニクス / 液晶 / 両親媒性分子 / 結晶化 / 有機トランジスタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some asymmetric rod-like organic molecules developed for printable organic semiconductors have been reported to exhibit high layered crystallinity associated with the formation of bilayer-type layered herringbone packing motifs. The resulting layered crystallinity enables efficient two-dimensional carrier transport allowing to realize high-performance organic thin-film transistors (TFTs). However, these materials usually form thin flake-like crystals composed of multiply-stacked molecular bilayer units. To realize uniform self-organized single molecular bilayers (SMBs) based on rod-shape organic semiconductors, we introduced geometrical frustration to prevent the multiple stacking of molecular bilayers by taking advantage of the controllable nature of substituent alkyl chain lengths. We successfully produced uniform SMBs at a large area applying this method. We also designed a new organic semiconductor based on the strategy of asymmetrical substitution of pi-electron skeletons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、有機半導体層の構築をソフトマター材料の自己組織化制御として捉えることで、半導体層の厚みを分子レベルで制御できる新しい手法を考案した。このような分子制御技術はソフトマター分野だけでなく有機エレクトロニクス分野における新たなツールとして展開できる。さらに、ここで用いた非対称置換という分子設計は、材料科学的にもこれまで十分検討されておらず、今後の物質開拓においても重要な設計指針となる。また、これら有機分子が自己組織的に均質に並ぶ技術を活用することで、電子デバイス製造工程の簡略化や低製造コスト化が見込める。