Elucidation of mechanism behind highly efficient energy transduction of F1-ATPase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2018-2019)
Chuo University (2017)
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yohei  東北大学, 工学研究科, 特任助教 (20757728)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分子モーター / 生体エネルギー変換 / 非平衡熱力学 / 非平衡統計力学 / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a way to investigate the energy transduction efficiency of molecular motors in single molecule experiments without measuring independently the free energy change associated with chemical reactions. We revealed that the free energy change may not be obtained only from single molecule experiments, since a theoretical assumption is not always valid in the experimental situations. Instead, we developed a framework where the energy transduction efficiency is evaluated from the dependence of the work done by molecular motors on the concentrations of molecules involved in the chemical reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、生体分子モーターのエネルギー変換効率は、「生体内のエネルギー通貨」と呼ばれる分子であるアデノシン三リン酸をエネルギー源とする場合のみしか調べることができなかったが、今回の成果によりそれ以外の分子をエネルギー源とするときも議論がおこなえるようになった。人工的に設計された分子モーターのエネルギー源の種類は多岐にわたっているため、今回の成果は、それらのエネルギー変換効率の測定に道筋がついたという意義がある。