The approach of the statistical mechanics of vesicle dynamics by internal and external crowding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University (2019-2020)
Japan Women's University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Natsume Yuno  宇都宮大学, 共同教育学部, 助教 (10706831)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsソフトマターの物理 / 生物物理 / ベシクル / コロイド粒子 / 排除体積効果 / 物性実験 / 統計力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Depletion interaction caused by entropic interaction in enclosed space has attracted much attention. Recently, in a lot of work, this effect was discussed crowding phenomena inside cells.
In our study, when two kinds of particles with different sizes were encapsulated into identical giant vesicles (GV), the small particles were localized near the inner membrane. We conclude that small particles can be more accessible to the inner membrane, under the characteristic condition, where not only small but large particles are also considered as statistical ensembles contributing to the depletion force.
We proposed a self-reproducing model by GVs encapsulating particles. The GV self-reproduced after the addition of molecules with structures similar to membrane molecules. It was suggested that in addition to the increase in the number of membrane molecules, growth and division of the vesicle have occurred due to nonspecific interactions such as the entropic effect of inner particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内部では生体高分子鎖や細胞小器官が高密に閉じこめられており、それを緩和するために生じるエントロピックな相互作用が、種々の細胞機能の発現に寄与している。本系のようなモデルに生じる偏在や変形は、特定の物質にのみ生じる作用に依らないため、ベシクルと薬剤からなるドラッグデリバリーシステム構築や、ソフトマテリアルから成るマイクロデバイスの基盤理論などに対する基礎的な研究として、社会的意義を持つ。