N-Body simulation of ring structures of centaur Chariklo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
Michikoshi Shugo  京都女子大学, データサイエンス学部, 准教授 (60572229)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords太陽系 / 小惑星 / リング / シミュレーション / 数値シミュレーション / 理論天文学 / 惑星起源・進化 / 宇宙物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A double ring structure was discovered around the centaur Chaliklo. This is the first ring structure that has been confirmed on an asteroid. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the detailed structure and formation process of the ring around the asteroid by global N body simulations. The results show that a complex and dynamic microstructure called the self-gravity wake that appears to exist in Saturn's rings arises. The existence of this structure is important because it characterizes the evolution time scale of the system. The comparison of these results with simulations and observations led to predictions about the state of the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、リング系の研究としては初めて実スケールを考慮した大域的N体シミュレーションを行った。土星のリングの研究は数多くあるが、実スケール大域的N体シミュレーションは行われていなかった。
シミュレーションと観測の比較により種々の予測を行った。これらは将来の観測で検証される可能性がある。また、今回検討した細いリング、いわゆるリングレット状の構造においても、自己重力ウェイク構造が発生することがシミュレーションで確認された。土星の環においても、カッシーニの間隙などに同様のリングレットが存在しており、それらにも自己重力ウェイク構造が発生していることを示唆しており、今後の研究の発展につながる。