Development of light-element analyses by active x-ray spectrometer for planetary exploration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2018-2019)
Waseda University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 特別研究員(PD) (10707805)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords蛍光X線分析 / 惑星探査 / 元素組成 / 軽元素分析 / SDD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Active X-ray spectrometer (AXS) is designed and developed to measure many elements on site with high precision at the same time. In this work, Si3N4 film which is much thinner than Be is used as X-ray window to reduce the attenuation coefficient of low-energy X-rays. Because the detection efficiency of low-energy X rays increases by the usage of Si3N4 as X-ray window, it is enable to make the analysis time of light elements (e.g., Mg, Al) shorter. Furthermore, it is reported that the X-ray intensity of X-ray generator with pyroelectric crystal LiTaO3 depends on the inner-gas pressure under high vacuum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
惑星探査においてその場の元素組成を分析することは、その天体環境の理解や環境がどのような過程を経て現在の姿に至ったのかを理解する上で非常に重要である。本研究では惑星探査という限られた時間とリソースの中で最大限の科学的成果を引きだすために、多元素同時分析が可能な装置開発について研究した。X線分析装置は、惑星探査のみならず、地球での実地調査にも広く用いられる。放射性同位体を使用することなく、短時間で高精度な分析が可能で、かつ小型軽量な装置の開発は、宇宙用のみならず、地上用としても非常に意義がある。