Modeling broadband seismic wave propagation within heterogeneous structures associated with seismogenic zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019)
National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Takemura Shunsuke  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (10750200)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地殻内地震 / 強震動 / 不均質構造 / 地震波散乱 / 南海トラフ / 付加体 / 浅部低周波微動 / 短波長不均質構造 / 火山 / プレート境界 / 浅部超低周波地震 / 地震波伝播 / 地震動シミュレーション / 断層近傍不均質 / 地震発生帯 / 広帯域地震動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand high-frequency seismic wave propagation and heterogeneities within the seismogenic zones, we analyzed seismic waveforms from dense observations and 3D numerical simulations. We estimated the model of small-scale velocity heterogeneity and intrinsic attenuation, which explain waveform characteristics of crustal earthquake. By using this model, we tried to analyze heterogeneities along the fault but model parameter fitting was difficult due to accuracy of source parameters for used earthquakes. Thus, we developed the method for estimation of source parameters. We demonstrated that by incorporating the reliable 3D model, source parameters even for small seismic events could be accurately estimated. Precise source parameters enable us to obtain physical properties of earthquake faults, which are deeply related with heterogeneities of the seismogeneic zones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では従来までの半理論的手法ではなく、現実的な地下構造を考慮した地震動シミュレーションを軸に観測との直接比較から地下の不均質構造の推定を行った。また、現実的な地下構造を考慮して震源の解析を行うことで、小さな地震現象であっても震源の特徴を正確に得ることができることを示し、今後の地震発生帯あるいは地震物理への観測波形解析からの貢献の方向性を示した。震源の解析技術は喫緊の課題である南海トラフ域へも応用が可能で、巨大地震発生域とその周辺の震源物理特性を正確に把握することは、巨大地震シナリオや今後の推移予測を考える上でも重要な成果となることが期待され、今後も継続的な研究発展が望まれる。