Development of the quasi-real-time forecasting scheme of aftershock activity using continuous seismograms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K14385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
SAWAZAKI KAORU  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震津波火山ネットワークセンター, 特別研究員 (30707170)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords極値統計解析 / 連続地震計記録 / 区間最大振幅 / 最大振幅超過確率 / 余震 / 連続地震波形記録 / 準リアルタイム / 最大振幅 / 余震活動 / 非定常Frechet分布 / 予測 / Frechet分布 / 超過確率 / 極値統計理論 / 最大地震動の予測 / 地震発生数の予測 / 余震活動予測 / 高周波エネルギー輻射量 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 自然災害 / 地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the overlap of waveforms from many aftershocks, earthquake detection tends to be very difficult in the early period after a large earthquake. This makes it difficult to forecast aftershock activity in the early period. In this study, I proposed a scheme to forecast exceedance probability of maximum amplitude due to aftershocks by applying the "extreme value statistics" to a continuous seismogram. I confirmed the usefulness of the proposed scheme that will be effective within a few hours of a large earthquake from both the theoretical and observational verifications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大地震後の地震活動の推移予測は、被災者にとって最も重大な関心事の一つである。大地震直後から得られる揺れの予測情報を適切に利用することで、復旧活動の効率化や避難生活の質の向上を図ることができると考えられる。本研究では、地震カタログではなく地震計による揺れの記録そのものに極値統計解析を施すことで、大地震発生後数時間以内(従来法では1週間を要した)に科学的根拠に基づく揺れの予測情報を提供できることを明らかにした。